Friday - Sept. 28, 2018

AF=Athletics Field
ASM=Alex Sutherland Music Tent

BNCF=Bill Nicoll Ceremonies Field
HDS=Highland Dancing Stage

LCR=Laphroaig Celtic Rock Tent

Friday - Sept. 28, 2018

Schedule

4pm: Gates Open to the Public

4:15pm: Sheepdog Demonstration (BNCF)

5:40pm: Opening Ceremonies Begin (BNCF)

5:45pm: Folk Concert with Mitzi MacDonald and the Laws Family Band (BNCF)

Dusk: Torchlight Ceremony (BNCF)

8pm: Laphroaig Celtic Rock Concert (LCR)

8pm: Plaid to the Bone

9pm: Prydein

~10pm: Friday events end

Saturday - Sept. 29, 2018

Throughout Saturday

  • Scottish athletic competitions
    including the world-famous caber toss
  • Highland dancing competitions
  • Scotch tasting
  • Piping, drumming and massed pipebands
  • Folk music
  • Celtic rock music
  • Sheep herding demonstrations
  • Scottish and American food, beverages and merchandise
  • Children's Activities

Saturday - Sept. 29, 2018

Schedule

8:30am: Gates open

8:30am: Bagpipe and drum competitions begin
Band Schedule - Coming soon
Solo Schedule - Coming soon

8:30am-4pm: Pipes and Drum Competitions & Champion Supreme Contest

9:15am: Opening Ceremonies (BNCF)
Presentation of the Colors - SAMS, piped in by Wayne Davis
National Anthem - Pam Davis

9:15am-4pm: Scottish Athletics Competitions (AF)
9:15am-5:45pm: Scotch Tasting
9:30am: Highland Mist Scottish Country Dancing (BNCF)
10:15am: Sheepdog Demonstration (BNCF)
9:30am: Highland Dancing Competition (HDS)
10:30am: Plaid to the Bone (LCR)
11:15am: Children's Foot Race (BNCF)
11:30am: triflemore (ASM)
11:30am: Prydein (LCR)
Noon: Tug-o-War: Police vs. Firemen (BNCF)
12:30pm: Parade of Tartans (BNCF)
1:15pm: Sheepdog Demonstrations (BNCF)
1:30pm: Peat Fire Flame (ASM)
1:30pm: Plaid to the Bone (LCR)
2:30pm: triflemore (ASM)
2:30pm: Prydein (LCR)
3:30pm: Farmers Walk with Schlafly Stones (BNCF)
3:30pm: Plaid to the Bone (LCR)
3:40pm: The Wee Heavies (ASM)

4:30pm: Closing Ceremony (BNCF)
Massed Pipe Bands

5pm: Prydein (LCR)
6:00pm: Scottish Games of 2018 Over